CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Friday, March 7, 2008

R3P2D40 A Gold Star Deserved

Round 3 of Phase 2 VCLD Day 40
0.9ml (150iu) HCG IM Injection #7
LIW: 168.2
Yesterday's Wt: 167.8
Today's Wt: 165.4
2.4 lbs LOST

I behaved yesterday and I was rewarded. I got home from work and really started thinking about why I was sabotaging myself. Am I afraid to be thin? I see myself thin, healthy and showing off my new body but for some reason, I can't stay in the game. I was very good yesterday after thinking about this and looking at the jeans I bought, I will stay on the straight and narrow. Not much else happened yesterday.

Yesterday's Menu:
B: 120z. coffee w/milk & Splenda, 1 Starbucks venti Bold w/cream and Splenda
L: homemade chicken Caesar salad w/croutons and parm cheese
D: whole skinless rotisserie chicken breast w/homemade jalapeno tomatillo salsa

Dawn, well hello, nice to meet a lurker!! Thank you for the kind words of encouragement. I know I'm not alone and it does feel that way sometimes but I just cave into temptation. I need to work on getting around the new forum, slowly but surely.

Becca, yes I'm still misbehaving. I figure since I'm eating empty calories, they just don't count, ha!! I don't think it has anything to do with age, I think if I just avoid starchy starches such as corn, in any form and flour, I'm okay cuz the potato chips don't seem to affect me, but that's just my thinking. Yes, that reminds me of what Goodwill's sign says, "It's not a hand-out, it's a hand-up!!", that made total sense to me. I'm working on the pics it's just that their on my home computer and I usually update my blog at work (bad, bad girl).

Marlene, yes, I will be using those jeans for my motivation from here on out. I'm trying to incorporate your method of staying at or under 500 calories, he, he!!

Biz, I don't know what is happening but I can only imagine how much better I would be doing if I just behaved!! I do indulge in my treats but at least its not the whole bag, just a handful or so. I'm still trying to figure my way around there so please be patient with me, remember I have adult ADHD when it comes to computers and typing, doh!!

Jennay, how the heck are ya!! I'm still trying to figure my way around there so this weekend I will devote some more time to it, it's just hard here at work!! I don't know if my daughter will help me take the pics, I don't want her to know I bought a new digital camera cuz she wants one for her birthday and I am NOT going to give it to her!!! She loses everything!!

2 comments:

BizAdventure said...

OMG! LOOK AT THAT LOSS!!! Girl! Look at what happenes when you give your body the chance! OMG! You go girl! We are standing right behind you, hoping for the best for you! Wishing you the best, and we all want to see you get yourself into the 150's - WTG!!!!

Ed & Jennifer said...

Well hot damn Marrray! Look at that...2.4? I guess sticking to protocol works huh?! LOL! YAY!!!!

As far as the sabotage - I really don't think you have convinced yourself yet that you DESERVE to be thin, and you DESERVE to accomplish this and succeed. Girl, you need to do what I did-set a goal and focus on that goal EVERY SINGLE DAY! No matter how unrealistic it seems, still believe it. This is the secret!!!

The universe is waiting to reward you with all that you want so shout it out and claim it! Apply that to every aspect of your life.

LOL, about hiding the camera from your daughter...hey maybe get the UPS guy to take pics for ya-HA!!!

Okay, with all that being said-what's your final goal?