CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Saturday, February 16, 2008

R3P2D20 Mmmmmm, Beer!!!

Round 3 of Phase 2 VCLD Day 20
1ml HCG (166.6iu) IM Injection#19
LIW: 168.2
Yesterday's Wt: 166.2
Today's Wt: 166.0
0.2 lbs LOST

Well, the beer protocol was awesome!!! The only thing was that it made me hungry plus my last batch I believe, had already lost its punch because the last few mornings my stomach had been growling which doesn't happen when I'm in Phase 2. I mixed a new batch today and it went in smoothly. The last week or so, the injections have been leaving knots in my thighs but today it went fine. I had tested my last solution on Wednesday or Thursday and it was still registering positive on the test but it really felt as if it has lost it potency. Anyway, back to the beer protocol. I ate my lunch at around 10 am because I was already starving and that was even after I drank a 32 oz. glass of water. After work, I stopped at Best Buy to get some CD's, I like Maroon 5 and I got Paul McCartney greatest hits of sorts, with his old songs when he was with Wings. I got a couple of DVD's as well and came home. I was so ready for that beer that I popped one open and drank. It was soooooo good!! I got my dinner so I could enjoy it with my beer. Then I had another. After my daughter got home, I told her I was still hungry and I got some more chicken and another beer. I ended up sneaking in some spicy guacamole Pringles cause I was just so hungry. I went to bed at 8:30-9:00 because I was tired. I heard rain but don't remember the time. I got up this morning at around 6, went to look out the window and it was clear. WTF? Where's the snow the news kept telling us to watch out for? I went to Wal*Mart to check out any Valentine's clearance and there wasn't much. I found a little lavender hedgehog for my daughter, she'll love it. I got some paper plates and napkins as well, they're red with different colored hearts and at half price, you can't beat that, right?

I gave myself the shot already with the new batch and feel better already. I am ready to go make me an omelet just to quell this hunger. To be honest after eating as much as I did yesterday, I was really expecting to see a 3 lbs gain, but I'll take any loss at this point. So now that I have a fresh batch and Valentine's is over, I can see some good losses again. Yes, I will get rid of the Pringles!!!!

Yesterday's Menu:
B: 12oz. coffee w/half & half and Splenda, 2-12oz. black coffee, 32 oz water
L: Wendy's chicken Caesar salad w/croutons, NO chocolate (can you believe it? I can't)
D: 2 skinless rotisserie chicken thighs, 2 peeled roasted poblano peppers and 1/4 can of Pringles

Biz, mmm, that recipe sounds deelish so yes I will have to try it to get my choco fix!! The beer worked fine but for me its like the commercial, I can't just have one!!

Jennnaay, yes, a case and half, don't make me look like an alky, she wanted some yesterday and when I held it to her face she said it smelled gross so I said ok, more for me!!! The kitten liked it, but he got a drop, that's it!! I'm so glad that my blog is entertaining. I remember when I first started it, I wouldn't share it with anyone because I was embarrassed. I felt it was an invasion of my privacy, but the more I thought about, I thought, no one knows me out there and I don't think someone here in town even reads blogs, let alone mine. The guys at work see me updating it at work and ask questions and I tell them about it but since it involves reading and reading about my diet, they just walk away, haaa!!

2 comments:

TNgal80 said...

OMG Mary the Kitten! ROFL!! My roomie had a dog that was an alkie. One night we had those small bottles of Jack Daniels Downhome Punch laying next to the sofa. He grabbed one, laid on his back, and started drinking the remains. LOL TOO FUNNY. (There wasnt much left)

Great for the loss...I think I gained for ya. LOL ;)

BizAdventure said...

HA! Guess what I am doing today??? Having another beer protocol day! Tomorrow is my LIW! WOOT FOR ME! I probably will have 3 beers tonight, we shall see.