CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Thursday, February 21, 2008

R3P2D25 Mini Update

Round 3 of Phase 2 VCLD Day 25
1ml HCG (166.6iu) IM Injection#24
LIW: 168.2
Yesterday's Wt: 165.2
Today's Wt: 165.2
0.0 lbs LOST/GAIN

Did I tell you that I received my driver's license the other day and I must say there is no difference in my picture from 6 years ago? I don't know if the picture was taken closer this time than the last but I don't see a difference. My daughter says that my face does look thinner when she looks at it but she saw no difference either. The nice thing about Texas driver's licenses is they don't put your weight on the actual license, it's just on their database.

I tried that mental hypnosis on myself last night but doesn't look like it helped. I kept telling myself that I would weigh in at 163.2 in the morning but it didn't happen. I do feel inches coming off cuz 2 different people noticed yesterday. One officer said, you're losing weight again as he looked at my stomach. While I was making copies a guy from IT interrupted his telephone call to ask me if I was losing weight. I got all teary eyed and said I was trying and that I was happy he noticed!! I wanted to cry tears of joy.

I went to put an eviction notice on the mobile home since I haven't received payment now for 2 months. That poor house looks horrible and I didn't even go inside!!! Hopefully I will find a buyer so I can pay it off and get that thorn out of my side!!!

Yesterday's Menu:
B: 12oz. coffee w/half & half and Splenda, 2-120z. black coffee
L: homemade chicken Caesar salad w/6 grape tomatoes and French dressing(not homemade)
D: 1 6oz. canned tuna packed in water, mixed w/yellow mustard and 2 celery stalks

Now I learned my lesson, Dr. S. says no tuna but I had to test the waters and now I know I must listen to the good doctor.

Jennnaay, I'm so happy someone feels the need to check in on me on a daily basis, haa!! Yes, I've been having a bit of trouble these past 2 weeks so we'll see how it goes once TOM comes and goes!!

CB, thanks for checking in, I'm not sure what's going on except for my little cheats but they are catching up to me.

Monica, it was a very small piece like a 2 inch by 2 inch but the chocolate covered ice cream pop is probably what did me in!! I try to buy the little no sugar added applesauces so I don't have to worry so much about fresh apples going bad. So far so good.

Miz Biz, I know you're out there having a blast in California and leave those surfer boys alone, or should I say they better leave you alone!!!

3 comments:

Ed & Jennifer said...

Hey girl! I'm surprised you didn't lose anything...you hardly ate yesteday-hmm, maybe you should go back to Mr. Michelob!

I know of people who are losing great eating tuna...was it water packed? I blamed the tuna once too and then tried it again and I lost! You know how it is, as Biz says "it's just a crap shoot!"

Do you wear a uniform? I bet you look so cute and those officers are thinking "damn girl!"

TNgal80 said...

Hey there! Hmmmm just me thinking outloud here but tuna always rocks for me. I really think it was moreso the dressing. French is chunk full of sugar. (Check the label for me)

LOL I love the fact you are receiving those well deserved compliments!! We all need to feel good about our accomplishments. :) I am so proud of you Mary Mary!!

So I have to say I traded my peanut butter yesterday for pure peanuts and it seemed to help alot. So my affiar with Mr. PB man has temporarily come to an end. I only have...what...5 more days HOLY COW! I getta get into the gym! LOL

applebottomblues said...

I don't think it was the tuna sweetie... unless I gain tomorrow. I had tuna today too! LOL I agree with TN... I think it was the dressing.

You soooo deserve those compliments. Take it all in and don't worry about your little stall. You'll start losing again.